Is copying and pasting news from other websites onto my website copyright?

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 May 2011

Dear lawyers,


I am in the process of designing my own website which is based on health and beauty.The site is not ready yet.

My site will include interactive and informative options like Discussion forums,blogs,healthy recipes and NEWS SECTION.

The NEWS section is just a small section of my site,amongst the various other sections.This means that my site is NOT A NEWS WEBSITE.

In the NEWS section,the registered members of my site will post latest news related to health,beauty and nutrition,after copying and pasting the news from NEWS WEBSITES.


I will make it a rule that they mention the source of this news,ie,the name of website link,from where this news has been copied and pasted.If they don't mention the link,I will delete the news immediately.


1. Can this copy and paste lead to copyright violation,even if the members mention the source link of the news,next to the posted news?For example:


http://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/life-style/health-fitness/health/Gadgets-leading-to-health-disorders/articleshow/8316332.cms (SOURCE LINK)



2. Someone told me that for doing this,permission has to be sought from that news website,from where the news will be copied and pasted.But I have a doubt.


In many websites,including in Lawyersclubindia.com I have seen members posting news from 100s of different websites daily.How is it possible for the administrator to seek permissions from all these news websites beforehand?He cannot predict beforehand that the members will copy the news from this particular website.So how can he take permission from that site in advance?


Please explain.Thank you.






Guest (Expert)
23 May 2011

The intellectual property plays an important role on this things.

though the link is copied one from X the comment on that item in a different website assumes the author/commentor work.

moreover the website has some disclaimers you may see at bottom or while uploading files or posting the same. There are rules on this forum to protect the authors, website commentors etc.

also the authors are at their risk to post their comments or pirated, un copyrighted, matters which infringes copyright items.

also a website or publication may post another person's works by posting some PARTS clips or important points and post it as COURTESY.



Guest (Expert)
23 May 2011

Yes, copyright law is attracted unless you give adequate reference of the source in compliance with the law on intellectual property rights.

DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert)
24 May 2011

Normally it is very difficult to prove copy right unless it is original work. General information and events have no copy right protection.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
24 May 2011

Thank you all for your replies.





But no one has told me how in LCI,copied and pasted news is being submitted by different members in the NEWS SECTION.You can verify personally to know that all the news submitted here are purely COPY PASTE work.That too from all websites that have copyright policies.








Now coming back to my own website,please suggest me practical & legal ways so that members in my website can submit daily news in the news section of my website.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x