LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

'BAITHAK FEES' TAKEN BY NAGARPALIKAS IN GUJARAT

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 16 December 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
In Gujarat all nagarpalika takes daily baithak fees from small hawkers vendors lariwalas... They use nagarpalika's space for some hours for their business and pay fees to palika. It's O K.
But in my town palika make a resolution for this baithak fees and takes fees forcefully from the persons who are not liable to pay the fees. For example they take fees from every vehicles enter in our town to deliver goods. They also take fees from very poor trible people who comes to give delievery of fruits or vegetables to their wholsaler. They never use space of palika to sale their goods. In all gujarat no other palika has made any resolution like this. In gujarat there isn't any entry tax or octroi. Than how can a palika make this type of resolution ? and cheat very poor people. What can be done to stop it?
soumitra basu (Expert) 17 December 2009
If the Palika's are collecting fees according to their resolution and Nagar Palika bill then apparently there is no wrong. You can always challenge the same before the appropriate authorities. You should also see whether the collection is being made against valid receipt. If not, you should file an FIR to the nearest police station for such illegal activities. You can also contact with the local businessmen association for raise their voice against this forceful fees. You can file complain before the appropriate authorities. You can file a PIL before the High Court.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 17 December 2009
Dear Mr. Soumitra basuji,
My question is that their resolution is not legal not a single palika has passed this type of illeagle resolution in all gujarat.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query