pf contribution


i have 1 query regarding PF. what if an employee wants to invest more than 12% of his salary (say around 50-60%) as his PF contribution, can he do that? is it binding that the employer too contributes the equal amount? if not, then can an employees invest more than 12% as his PF contibution.
Please do reply
 
Reply   
 

Hello C.Sharma, EMPLOYEE CAN PAY HIGHER CONTRIBUTION - Employee has to contribute 12/10% of his 'pay' as contribution. The employee can voluntarily pay higher contribution above the statutory rate. However, employer does not have to match the voluntary contribution, over and above the statutory rate. [para 26(2) of EPF Scheme].
 
Reply   
 


Executive- Personnel ( HR)

dear chitra,

employee can increase their PF contribution max. one month basic which not includes DA. and employer 's PF contribution is always fixed they can not changeit.
one more knowledgeable thing is PF Office gives the 8.5 % compound interest annually.
 
Reply   
 

Thank u very much
 
Reply   
 
Legal Advisor

hi, my slf Nehal I am working as a A/c. for PF/ESIC & Labour Laws in Embroideriey Co. I want to know that the employer's of our Company is deducting PF on BASIC & DA & ESIC on BASIC D.A & Other Allowance. The gross Salary is Minimum Wage He is Paying Leave Encashment & Bonus on gross Salary whether it is allowed or not ? for Eg. Someone's Gross salary is Rs. 3000/- then is has been shown as 1500/- as Basic + D. A. & other 1500/- as allowance. Please give me advise urgent.
 
Reply   
 
HR & Admin - SENIOR EXCECUTIVE

Dear Nehal, If an employee is drawing Rs.3000/- as salary break up of salary can be given as 50%to basic and 50 % to other allowances whereas for pf only basic will be taken into account for esi on gross it has to be calculated.br specific in your query for better reply.
 
Reply   
 

Dear All, We are working in a company having less than 20 employess. However we may cross 20 in coming months.No body is getting basic salary below 6,500. My question is even if we cross 20 should we have the PF registration ? As per my understanding it's not mmandatory for an employer to pay PF to an employee having Basic Salary above 6500 ( May be 6000 ) . Please send me your valuable opinion. Regards, Sanjay
 
Reply   
 

PF can be deducted on any amount of basic
 
Reply   
 
Legal Advisor

Hi ! I got salary bifercation of 50% +50% the allowances which are shown by our employers are Fixed HR, Transportation, Education (for Married Person who has children), Uniform Washing, F.L.T.A, Canteen, Mobile & Others . In which ESIC is deduct on FHRA, F.L.T.A., In Others Allow Emplyr Paid incentinve & O.T. at interval of 3 months on which P.F. & E.S.I.C. is Deduct. The Uniform is provide by Company & for that not a single charge has been taken from Employees. Please let me know that on which Allowances ESIC is Applicable & on ESIC is not applicable. All the Allowancwes shown here are depending on present of Employyes. As if someone make 1 Absent without any given in written then 1 absent is deduct from Basic as well as in Allowances.
 
Reply   
 

yes an employee can contribute any amount as far as his or her contribution is concerned but the employer's liability is restricted upto 12% only.
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x