Upgrad LLM

is housewife name property is self accuried?

LAW STUDENT

ALL OF RESPECTED SIR,

MY QUESTION IS THAT -

1-A  HOUSEWIFE WOMAN NAMED PURCHASE A PROPERTY BY HER HUSBAND .

2-CAN THE PROPERTY IS CALLED SELF EARNED  BY HER ?

3-CAN SHE MAKE A "WILL" OF THIS PROPERTY?

 
Reply   
 

(1) to (3) yes.

 
Reply   
 


Advocate

Please go through the section 14 of The Hindu Succession Act 1956.

 
Reply   
 
B.Sc, B.L

Property which stands in the name of females and minor children are always considered to be their self acquired property unless one is able to prove otherwise, and making a will of such property is not prohibited.

 
Reply   
 
Retired

If it is proved that the property was acquired by the father out of his income in the name of the wife, it can be challenged will or no will. Presumption has no meaning.

Check if it falls within Benami Transaction Act.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x