arbitration


can arbitrator award interim relief?
 
Reply   
 
lawyer

yes, if it deemed fit and proper in the interest of justice to the beneficiary.

 
Reply   
 



Yes, under Sec. 17 of the Arbitration & Concilliation Act. The order is however unenforceable. Interim protection u/Sec. 9 is always preferable.

 
Reply   
 
advocate/legal consultant

As my learned brothers have stated i agree with them.award passed by the arbitrator finally is as good as decree of a civil court.IF IT IS A CONSENT AWARD passed by the arbitrator with the consent of the parties,the same can not be challenged.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x