LAW Courses
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

l. k. charles   18 December 2015

138 ni act

the cheque was bounced in 16/2/15 for the second time and the legal notice was sent in Rpad on 18/3/15  but in the title of the legal notice it is dated 16/3/15 is it exceeds 30 days? because february month has 28 days only? whether the receipt of the return memo date or the other day must be calculated any one clarify.... 



 3 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     18 December 2015

The payee can issue notice within 30 days from the date of bouncing of the cheque. So within 30 days payee can issue notice to the drawer giving him 15 days time to pay the money

Prakash Ramchandani (Law Consultant)     18 December 2015

Many time the notice is served with in the time, but the opponent party ask to wait , to hope that money will be received the rest 15 days passed and then section 142 applies but there shall be some law to fil 138 when notice is issued if anyjudgement please quote

 

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Advocate)     26 December 2015

Your case stands resolved by the updated information you have posted another thread.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query