Decode Ballistic Reports Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Judgments and Orders

The Court cannot sustain the award in excess of jurisdiction

 08 August 2012

The dispute between the parties concerns the cost of construction of a 14 km long 36” diameter pipeline from the Hazira Field to Mora village in the sum of Rs. 93.27 crores which Niko claims is part of ‘development cost’ which it is entitled to recov..

Posted in Civil Law |   1717 hits

Is the delegation of power under section 11 to fix the license fees without any guideline is ultra virus?

 08 August 2012

This is an appeal from a judgment, dated 5th February, 2003, rendered by the High Court of Delhi at New Delhi in CWP No.2278/2002. By the impugned judgment, the High Court has upheld the validity of the Delhi Race Course Licensing (Amendment) Rules, ..

Posted in Civil Law |   1567 hits

Non compete fees on transfer is chargeable to tax as business income and transfer of share at face value as part of family settlement cannot treat as transfer

 08 August 2012

The assessee companies in the present cases along with some other entities were promoters of a company namely M/s. Dawn Mills Co. Ltd. and were holding 52.60 percent shares of the said company. They agreed to transfer their shares and controlling int..

Posted in Taxation |   1662 hits

Allowability of leave petition depends upon the relief sought by the appellant

 07 August 2012

Both sides would agree that the issues raised and the relief sought for in this appeal are identical with the issues raised and considered by this Court in the case of Union of India Vs. Giani in Civil Appeal No.1884/2011 on February 17, 2011. 5. In ..

Posted in Civil Law |   1360 hits

Genuineness of purchase must be proved and employees contribution of PF or ESI deducted from salary cannot be treated as income if deposited to the authority within prescribed period

 07 August 2012

Although all these appeals have been filed by the revenue however the ld. AR submitted that under Rule 27 of Income Tax (Appellate Tribunal) Rules, 1963, assessee wants to support order on the ground of reopening decided against the assessee by the C..

Posted in Taxation |   1014 hits

Applicability of section 92CA can be made after considering section 92A, 92B and provision of transfer pricing cannot avoid book result and adjustment only can made after giving deduction benefit

 07 August 2012

The relevant material facts are like this. The assessee before us, Dongfang Electric Corporation (DEC, in short) is a non-resident company - incorporated under the laws of, and fiscally domiciled in, the People’s Republic of China. The assessee had f..

Posted in Taxation |   1174 hits

Salary paid to expatriate from Head Offie to Branch was an expenditure to be fully allowed without restriction of section 44C of the Act

 06 August 2012

It is, thus, evident that DTAA recognizes the fact that the amendments made in the IT Act are not affected in so far or they are not in conflict with the specific provisions of the DTAA. Therefore we are of the view that the amendment made in sect..

Posted in Taxation |   1340 hits

Investment under section 69B cannot be required to be estimated and cannot be deemed to be income so there is no invocation of section 142A

 06 August 2012

Facts, in brief, as per the relevant orders are that return declaring income of `.39,90,410/- was filed by the assessee on 18th July, 2006. Subsequently on 26th April, 2007, a search u/s 132 of the Income Tax Act 1961, (hereinafter referred to as the..

Posted in Taxation |   1936 hits

Service Tax paid by the assesee cannot form part of amount for the purpose of deemed profits under section 44BB

 03 August 2012

Adverting first to ground no.1 in the appeal , facts, in brief, as per relevant orders are that e-return declaring income of ``28,24,41,510/- filed on 29.09.2008 by the assessee, a foreign company having permanent establishment in India, was selected..

Posted in Taxation |   1624 hits

Interest under section 244A to be computed on the gross including principal as well as interest

 03 August 2012

Briefly stated facts are that the AO has computed the interest u/s. 244A of the Act on the refundable amount without considering the interest incomes credited earlier in the tax computation statement as per the appeal effect order dated 21.06.2010. I..

Posted in Taxation |   4910 hits

Party of a contract who has complains of breach of contract must prove what is the actual loss suffered by it

 01 August 2012

The undisputed facts are that the plaintiff, M/s York Export Ltd., and the defendants entered into an agreement whereby the defendants agreed to sell and the plaintiff agreed to purchase 164 bighas 7 biswas of land owned by the defendants comprised ..

Posted in Property Law |   3458 hits

The show cause notice must mention the order which CIT sought to revise otherwise ntice treated to be invalid

 01 August 2012

It was the submission by the ld. AR that the show cause notice issued u/s 263 of the IT Act on 23.01.2012 had not mentioned which order was erroneous nor had he mentioned the error in the assessment order. It was the submission that the show cause no..

Posted in Taxation |   1747 hits

Entry in the Bank Statement cannot be treated as unexplained under section 68 of IT Act

 01 August 2012

Facts, in brief, as per relevant orders are that e-return declaring income of ``32,780/- filed on 21.11.2006 by the assessee, engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading in home furnishing, after being processed u/s 143(1) of the Income-tax ..

Posted in Taxation |   2455 hits

Tribunal can examine whether there was any delay in filing after giving due notice and permitting the appellant to raise such contentions including filing such affidavits depends on circumstances

 31 July 2012

The Income Tax authorities made re-assessments on 28.12.2007. The order was carried in Appeal. The Appellant had objected to the assumption of jurisdiction under Section-147 of the Act by the A.O. and also objected to the addition of certain amounts ..

Posted in Taxation |   1110 hits

Judges do not make the law, they only discover or find the correct law” and, therefore, a rectification of mistake in an order can be allowed

 31 July 2012

By way of this appeal, the Assessing Officer has challenged correctness of Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals)’s order dated 04.11.2011 in the matter of order u/s. 154 r.w.s. 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, for the assessment year 2005-06. The a..

Posted in Taxation |   1672 hits

To contest in election and elect office bearer in SCBA the condition of regular practitioner need to be fulfilled

 30 July 2012

The aforesaid appeals had been filed on behalf of the Supreme Court Bar Association and its then Honorary Secretary, Mr. Ashok Arora, and Ms. Sunita B. Rao, Coordinator, Implementation Committee of the Supreme Court Bar Association, against an interi..

Posted in Constitutional Law |   1949 hits

Non prosecution can cause the appeal to be dismissed

 30 July 2012

Having regard to Rule 19(2) of ITAT Rules, 1963 and following various decision of the Tribunal including in the case of C.I.T. vs. Multiplan India (P) Ltd., reported in 38 ITD 320 (Del.) and the judgement of Hon’ble Madhya Pradesh High Court in the c..

Posted in Taxation |   1513 hits

Accounting Standard 14 is applicable only on ammalgation not on demerger

 30 July 2012

This petition has been filed under Sections 391 to 394 of the Companies Act, 1956 (the Act) by Sony India Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as petitioner/transferor company), in respect of a scheme of arrangement (scheme for short) between the..

Posted in Taxation |   2124 hits

Provision of section 194I is applicable only where there is relation ship of lesee and lessor

 28 July 2012

I have carefully considered the assessment order and the submissions made by the ld. AR in this regard. As per the facts of this case, the appellant company is a 100% subsidiary of the holding company M/s McCann-Erickson (India) Pvt. Ltd. M/s McCann ..

Posted in Taxation |   2024 hits

Exemption under section 54 is devoid on the basis that constructed houses and properties of members cannot be deemed to be purchased or constructed

 28 July 2012

Brief facts are that the assessee is a cooperative society engaged in the construction of about 476 flats. It has claimed that due to dispute between different groups of members, complaints were made for violation of cooperative group housing society..

Posted in Taxation |   1266 hits