LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

kiran (student)     18 December 2012

Unfair trade practice by india post

India Post assures that if there is delay or loss of Speed post article it will pay the Speed Post amount back to the customers. 

https://www.indiapost.gov.in/SpeedPost.aspx

But, When we approach the India post when the article was delayed. India Post will only refund amount excluding the tax that they have collected. 

For Ex. SP amount = 25rs. Collected.

At the time of refund they will give back only Rs.22/- and say that the remaining 3Rs. is of Tax and it may be collected from Service tax departement.

THE ABOVE ACT OF INDIAPOST AMOUNTS TO UNFAIR TRADE PRACTICES??

 

Please Guide



Learning

 3 Replies

ashok kumar (Social Worker)     19 December 2012

No Please

It is not an unfair Trade Practice

However this is a deficiency in service for which you can sue them

subhash (accountant)     19 December 2012

hi 

it is not a unfair trade practice ,,, for this is service tax that is deposited in the govt, yes u can sue for non delivery . is u have proper ground for this

kiran (student)     19 December 2012

In India Post website it has given that , if there is delay in delivery the entire Speed Post charges will be refunded as compensation. In that information it has not been mentioned that the taxes paid to India post will not be refunded.

Is it not a misleading statement to numerous consumer as per section 2 (r) of CPA 1986?

However, Indiapost has replied to me stating that you can recover the remianing Rs.3/- (tax amount) with Service tax dept. with the copy of letter. If anyone start that process many of the consumer will lose more than what they gain. (for taking back Rs.3/- we need to spend more than Rs.50/-). Inspite of doing this, as assured India Post can only refund the tax amount and later they can claim with Tax dept. in bulk.

Is it not an Unfair trade practice?


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query