Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Rama mohan Acharya (Manager HR(Legal))     11 May 2011

RTI application for minutes of meetings

Can an Employee (Ex- Union Office bearer) seek copy of the minutes of meetings where he was not a participant?



Learning

 11 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     11 May 2011

Any body can apply for it by applying RTI act. Nowadays it is easy to apply a petition through RTI online. Please see the website for online petition.  www.theasthra.org

pervez (adviser)     17 May 2011

Yes.. better file application in individual capacity... to avoid rejection on technical ground.. Do'nt forget to attach Postal order of Rs. 10/- without which your application will not be considered.. Rs. 2/- per page is also charged for each copy....

regards

Dr. MPS RAMANI Ph.D.[Tech.] (Scientist/Engineer)     29 May 2011

Minutes of which meetings? RTI is applicable only to Government and quasi-Government bodies. As regards meetings of other bodies, any member who has a right to attend the meeting has right to get copies of the minutes also.

Rama mohan Acharya (Manager HR(Legal))     01 June 2011

Its a meeting held between the recognised union office bearers and Management. The information seeker is not a participant of the meeting.

Dr. MPS RAMANI Ph.D.[Tech.] (Scientist/Engineer)     01 June 2011

This information is not covered under the RTI Act, 2005. Union Office Bearers discuss with the Management on behalf of its members. In the normal course members should have the right to know what the Office Bearers discussed with the Management. Anyway it is an issue separate from the RTI Act.

Vijayarajan (Executive Director)     13 October 2011

If the management is a Government organisation, you can make the application under RTI Act. The minutes of a union is accessible to a Registrar of TU. So it becomes the information of Registrar in the wider sence. Then you can make application to the registrar who is expected to furnish information on which he has an access.

1 Like

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Advocate)     13 October 2011

yes,you can.

Vijayarajan (Executive Director)     13 October 2011

The High court of kerala has endorsed a similar view in respect of co operative societies.

1 Like

Adv. Vaishali Karloopia (lawyer)     13 October 2011

@ RAM MOHAN GO AHEAD YOU WILL GET REQUIRED INFORMATION

Kumar Doab (FIN)     14 October 2011

Thanks Mr. Vijayarajan.

1 Like

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Advocate)     10 February 2012

I AM SURE FOR CERTAIN THAT YOU ARE THE TYPE OF PUBLIC SERVANT CONSIDERING WHOM THE LAW LIKE RTI ACT HAS BEEN PROMULGATED.  THIS LAW IS JUST AIMED AT TOP BRING PEOPLE LIKE YOU TO BE OUTSIDE COLONIAL THINKING.

 

Can you cite even a single clause of section 8 for denying copy of the minutes of this meeting?

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query