Entry in Notary Register


Kindly advice that is it mandatory for a Notary to maintain all the entries in his register for any papers he stamped?? The papers in question here are of a financial transaction..I had consulted two lawyers and both has a different view..one says it is mandatory for the Oath Commisioner and not for notary..where as another says it is mandatory for the notary as well..

Please advice

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

 Natary must maintain  a Register as per sub rule (2) of Rule 11 of the Notaries Rule, 1956.

 
Reply   
 


Advocate

 Every Notary must maintain  a Register as per sub rule (2) of Rule 11 of the Notaries Rule, 1956.

 
Reply   
 

Thanks for the reply ..However still the picture is not clear that what if a notary has just stamped and attested the documents but no entry has been made in the register..does it has any legal implications for the parties involved?? Will that attestation can be treated as void..

 
Reply   
 
Asst, Manager-Legal

Yes- when  the investigation or verification taken place from the court or any other Govt, authorities, if found the notary has not been signed the same cane be treated as void, if not proved or descreation to the court   

 
Reply   
 

Sir,

apart from court, which are the other authorities ?

 
Reply   
 
Legal Evangelist - TRIPAKSHA

Anywhere the said document is brought in picture and disputed the registers would be checked.

 

 

Regards,

 

Shonee Kapoor

harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x