Upgrad LLM

cheque without date


if I gave cheques without writing date and the person who issued the cheque writes date on the cheques according to his wish but I don't have the sufficient amount at that time what should I do
 
Reply   
 
advocate

you can write date further contact 6361466619
 
Reply   
 


Retired employee.

Wait for the other party to take a step and respond.  The issue of blank cheque voluntarily itself gives the power to the payee to fill the date as per his convenience for the legitimate amount.  If you don't have the balance make a request in writing for not presenting the cheque through registered post, or if the dues are legitimate keep such amount in the account and give notice to payee to represent the cheque, if you have given more cheques issue notice for taking prior consent before presenting the cheques enabling you to keep sufficient balance.  Normal practice is that the payee informs in advance before presentation of the cheque.

 
Reply   
 

There is no impect of date on the cheque. if the cheque will bounce he can file a case against you.

For more information contact us on 9999121211, or email us on info.lawjunction@gmail.com. .

Rupin Singh Dhama
Law Junction
 
Reply   
 
Advocate

Why you had issued the cheque to him? Was it in discharge of any legally enforceable debt?

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer

Incomplete and vague facts posted.

Prima facie it is an academic topic for debate which starts with "if".

However, if there is some truth in the story it is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for appreciation of facts, professional advise and proceeding as required.

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

He may file a cheque bounce case against you under section 138 NI act after filling up the cheque with the dates and other details and initiate proper action as envisaged in law.

Hence you better issue the cheque with the date and amount filled up so that the time barred cheque cannot be used against you.

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

This is a legal forum not a repair consultant platform nor you can get a lawyer to repair your credits.

You can contact a chartered accountant to get your problems rectified. 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x