cpc

pls help


hello every body,

my question is whether regular news conributor who is on contract basis and a free lancer and who  has no master and servant realtionship is eligible for gratuity ?

if  "no" pls send me some citations to support the same. pls its very important and i also invite discussions on the above subject.

thanks and regards

 
Reply   
 
private practice

free lancer cannot claim gratuity

 
Reply   
 



Read Section 5 (payment of gratuity) along with Section 2(f) (definition of working journalist), gives an impression that a person who worked for not less than 3 years is entitled to gratuity.  Hence, giving the designation as "news contributor" or "free lancer" to a reporter cannot change the position.    

 
Reply   
 

I am sorry.  The above two sections are from the Working Journalists and other Newspaper Employees (conditions of service) and Misc. Provisions Act, 1955.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x