LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Prasad   24 September 2020

inherited property in will

can anyone write the property in their will thats going to inherited in future from unmarried elder brother?also if mother inherited property from her father as gift at time of marriage in 1980, can she write this property to her son thru settelement deed or will and can daughter claim her later?


Learning

 6 Replies

Hemant Agarwal (ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108)     24 September 2020

1. Property can be Sold /Gifted /WILL /Transferred /Donated /Whatever....  "ONLY" of those property that stands in name of person.

2. Property that are not in name of person, CANNOT be Sold /Gifted /WILL /Transferred /Donated /Whatever....

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (advocate)     24 September 2020

Mother is absolute owner of property which she got from her father through regd gift in 1980 Mother can transfer said property to her son through registered gift.No one has right to make objection.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Advocate)     24 September 2020

Hello,

No one can write property in their will which is not owned by her. Further mother is the owner of the property by virtue of gift deed executed by her father so she is competent to transfer the property as per her wish. The daughter cannot claim the property later on. 

1 Like

Sachidananda Rath   24 September 2020

Can a legal heir made a will of a property owned by him through registered Relinquishment deed by other legal heirs?

Raghav Arora   25 September 2020

1. Future property is debarred from being transferred in any way under section 6 of TPA. 2. Mother has exclusive right in the property. She may or may not give it to one or another. If she dies intestate (Without will), then the property will lawfully be divided among the chikdren equally. Befire that the girls shall not be entitled to claim. Mother can give it to her only if she wants.
1 Like

P. Venu (Advocate)     25 September 2020

The facts posted lack clarity. Please post simple facts.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query