Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Vedanth sharma (Nil)     14 February 2021

Function near residential area

I'm a resident of mythri residential colony, we are planning to host a jubilee function at the society, are we supposed to take any sort of permission from police or other authorities, by what time are we supposed to end the function? Can it go till 12 am?



Learning

 1 Replies

Kevin Moses Paul   15 February 2021

Generally, it has been observed that loudspeakers create big annoyance to the public during sleeping hours. It has been observed that on certain occasions the continuous use of loudspeakers create disturbance to the students during examination periods.

Rule 5 of the Noise Pollution (Regulation and Control) Rules, 2000 has set up some regulations that an individual needs to obey in regard to the use of loudspeakers with an intention to prevent noise pollution.

These limitations go as :-
A) They can only be used after obtaining permission from any authority or officer authorised by the Central Government, or as the case may be, the State Government.

In accordance with the laws in force such an authorized officer includes a District Magistrate (DM), Police Commissioner, or any other officer who should not be below the rank of the Deputy Superintendent of Police (DSP), who have adequate responsibility for the maintenance of the ambient air quality standards in respect of noise under any law for the time being in force.

B) The loudspeaker or a public address system should not be used at night (between 10.00 p.m. to 6.00 a.m.) except in closed premises for communication within.
Example:- auditoria, conference rooms, community halls and banquet halls.

C) The State Government may, subject to such terms and conditions as are necessary to reduce noise pollution, permit use of loudspeakers or public address systems during night hours (between 10.00 p.m. to 12.00 midnight) on or during any cultural or religious festive occasion of a limited duration not exceeding fifteen days in all during a calendar year.

Notices issued by government authorities have already stated that an individual should not use any loudspeaker/ Public address/music system after 10 p.m. & before 6 a.m

Failing these rules or regulations regarding the use of loudspeakers, action is initiated as per the provisions of Noise Pollution ( Regulation and Control ) Rules, 2000 framed under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More

Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query