Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Drawbacks if an Indian obtain Foriegn Citizenship(with OCI)?

Technical Support

Hi,

I would like to know about the drawbacks if any if an Indian Citizen obtain a Foriegn Citizenship but with OCI?

1. Could he work in India if he decides to come back while retaining his foriegn passport?

2. What would happen to his Bank Accounts?

3. Any issues in obtaining Bank Loans?

4. Any issues in buying property?

5. Any difficulty in educating his children in India?

6. Any difficulty in getting public services?

Any help greatly appreciated...

 
Reply   
 

OCI has all the rights except to vote or hold any contitutional govt posts. please refer to the comparative char issued by MHA.

Open web site           mha.nic.in/pdfs/oci-chart.pdf

 

Comparative Chart on NRI/PIO/PIO CARD HOLDERS/OCI

 

NRI PIO PIO Card Holder OCI

 

1.Who ? An Indian

 

citizen who

 

is ordinarily

 

residing

 

outside

 

India and

 

holds an

 

Indian

 

Passport

 

A person

 

who or whose

 

any of

 

ancestors was

 

an Indian

 

national and

 

who is

 

presently

 

holding

 

another

 

country’s

 

citizenship/

 

nationality i.e.

 

he/she is

 

holding

 

foreign

 

passport

 

A person registered as

 

PIO Card Holder under

 

MHA’s scheme vide

 

Notification No.

 

26011/4/98-F.I dated

 

19.08.2002.

 

A person registered as

 

Overseas Citizen of India

 

(OCI) under section 7A

 

of the Citizenship Act,

 

1955

 

2. Who is

 

eligible?

 

- - Any person who at any

 

time held an Indian

 

Passport; or he or either

 

of his parents or grand

 

parents was born in or

 

was permanently resident

 

in India as defined in

 

Government of India Act,

 

1935 and other territories

 

that became part of India

 

thereafter provided

 

neither was at any time a

 

citizen of Afghanistan,

 

Bhutan, China, Nepal,

 

Pakistan and Sri Lanka;

 

or who is a spouse of a

 

citizen of India or a

 

person of Indian origin as

 

mentioned above.

 

A foreign national, who

 

was eligible to become

 

citizen of India on

 

26.01.1950 or was a

 

citizen of India on or at

 

anytime after 26.01.1950

 

or belonged to a territory

 

that became part of India

 

after 15.08.1947 and

 

his/her children and

 

grand children, provided

 

his/her country of

 

citizenship allows dual

 

citizenship in some form

 

or other under the local

 

laws, is eligible for

 

registration as Overseas

 

Citizen of India (OCI).

 

Minor children of such

 

person are also eligible

 

for OCI. However, if the

 

applicant had ever been a

 

citizen of Pakistan or

 

Bangladesh, he/she will

 

not be eligible for OCI.

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x