cpc

domestic violence act


Dear Sir,

 

I got the notice from my wife under protection from Domestic Violence Act 2005 section 12, 14, 19, 20, 22 & 23 and directed to be present in front of Honorable Court in November 2020. Can any lawyersclub member help me to understand the above said section & can I represent my case himself in front Honorable Court?

 

Thank You

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer

Notice stated to have been issued by your wife under section 12, 14, 19, 20, 22 & 23 of the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005 can be ignored as she may or may not be aggrieved person..

It is the Court to issue notice to respondent(s) which is to be attended in person or through lawyer..

It would be better to seek service of a local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts./ documents, professional guidance and necessary proceeding

 
Reply   
 


ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

1.  You have option to represent yourself in Court, WHENEVER the Court sends proper summons to you.

2. However, in such matters it is advisable to represent yourself thru an experienced lawyer.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

 
Reply   
 

Thank You Sir

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

You need to respond only when summons is received from the Court. Mere intimation from the complainant is of no consequence.

You can appear in person; but appearing in person and presenting the case is highly challenging.

 
Reply   
 
LAWYER; LEGAL ADVISER/CONSULTANT& TRAINER

Though you can appear in person, it would be advantageous for you to engage a competent Lawyer to represent you.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x