LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Soum Sen   22 May 2022

Consideration value paid other than seller bank account

I've purchased a residential plot from a person A, but the consideration value paid in the bank account of his Brother B with the consent of A. In sale deed all the transaction was mentioned clearly, but the account holder name was not mentioned there. Is there any problem with the sale? May the seller deny the transaction later on future?


Learning

 1 Replies

Sravika Reddy Kohir   21 June 2022

Hello Soum Sen, I acknowledge your question. The sale of immovable property is defined under section 54 of the Transfer of Property Act, 1882. It is a transfer of ownership in exchange for price paid or promised or part paid and part promised. Herein the sale deed has been executed and duly registered. Since the details of the transaction are mentioned in the registered sale deed, the seller cannot deny the deed on the basis of non-presence of account holder’s name in the deed and the registered sale deed can be administered as evidence in the court of law in case of any legal action has to be taken.

I hope I have answered your question.

Have a good day.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More


Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query