LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ca.bhupendrashah (FCADISA)     14 July 2008

arbitration

can arbitrator award interim relief?


Learning

 3 Replies

aruntrivedi (lawyer)     14 July 2008

yes, if it deemed fit and proper in the interest of justice to the beneficiary.

Indrajeet Dasgupta (Advocate)     15 July 2008

Yes, under Sec. 17 of the Arbitration & Concilliation Act. The order is however unenforceable. Interim protection u/Sec. 9 is always preferable.

podicheti.srinivas (advocate/legal consultant)     15 July 2008

As my learned brothers have stated i agree with them.award passed by the arbitrator finally is as good as decree of a civil court.IF IT IS A CONSENT AWARD passed by the arbitrator with the consent of the parties,the same can not be challenged.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Recent Topics


View More

Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query