right procedure of arresting from another city/state?

Social Worker

Right Procedure of Arresting from Another City/State?

When a Police team from “X” city goes to arrest an accused from another city say “Y” in the same State what procedural formalities are to be complied / observed with by the Police?

Does the Police has to make an entry or inform the local Police? If yes please inform under what Section of CrPC or Rules?

What difference does it make  if the “Y” city is another State?

 
Reply   
 
Student

Dear Mr .Ashok Kumar,

Kindly refer to the section 56 of Criminal Procedure Code  which talks about person arrested to be produced before a Magistrate or a Police Incharge in the Police Station this section is further strengthened with Section 57 which speaks about the period of 24 hours within which the person needs to be produced before the Magistrate. Otherwise the police in case of inter state case resorts to transit remand from the Magistrate having appropriate jurisdiction.  Hope this clarifies.

 

Thanks and best regards

 

Daksh

 
Reply   
 


Social Worker

Dear Dakshji

 is it mandatory for the Police to inform the  Local Police in case of arrest made from a different City 

 
Reply   
 
LAWYER ADVOCATE NOT REQD BECAUSE I FIGHT MYSELF PARTY-IN-PERSON (aturchatur@yahoo.com)

Yes, it ismandatory & there is a mandatory diary entry/ DD Entry which u can ask thru RTI fro MHA (mention the name of all such states involved, all dates, FIR No. & other important details) with 48 hours clause

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x