Public servant & govt. servant


What is the difference between a public servant and a government servant ? 

 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

BRIEFLY :


eg. of Govt. Servants =
employees with all Govt. ministries (Forest Dept., Coop. dept., ....)
Govt. Servants are necessarily within the ambit of  "Public Servants"
Govt. Servants are entitled to use the "Govt. Seal (ashoka seal)" on documents.
Govt. Servants have been provided with some selected on-duty immunity.


eg. of Public servants =
employes of public sector undertakings like  Banks, quasi bodies ....
Public servants are NOT necessarily with the ambit of "Govt. Servants"
Public servants are NOT entitled to use the "Govt Seal" on any documents.
Public servants do not enjoy any immunity.


Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

 
Reply   
 


self working

With due respect heamant sirji

pls can i have the case in which it has been said the difference between govt servant & public servant. so can w say that section 21 of the IPC, 1860 is not applicabl to the govt servant. so we can say govt servant as a public servant but vice - versa is npt applicable.

 

Sir pls the case required .

Thanks .

 

     
 
Reply   
 
ha21@rediffmail.com Mumbai : 9820174108

to  PRATIK :

 

You may prefer to read the Administrative rules and code of conduct for Govt.Servants and Public Servants, for different departments of the Govt. dept. and the Public sector undertakings.

 

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

 

 

 
Reply   
 
retd personal

Govt servants who loot and public servantswho scoot with the loot.

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

Better you consult Section 2 of Prevention of Corruption Act which defines public servant :-

(c) "Public Servant" means

 (i) Any person in the service or pay of' the Government or remunerated by the Government by fees or commission for the performance of any public duty;

(ii) Any person in the service or pay of a local authority.

(iii) Any person in the service or pay of a corporation established by or under a Central, Provincial or State Act, or an authority or a body owned or controlled or aided by the Government or a Government company as defined in section 617 of the Companies Act, 1956.

(iv) Any Judge, including any person empowered by law to discharge, whether by himself or as a member of any body of persons, any adjudicatory functions.

(v) Any person authorised by a court of justice to perform any duty, in connection with, including a liquidator, receiver or commissioner appointed by such court.

(vi) Any arbitrator or other person to whom any cause or matter has been referred for decision or report by a court of justice or by a competent public authority.

(vii) Any person who holds an office by virtue of which he is empowered to prepare, publish, maintain or revise an electoral roll or to conduct an election of part of an election;

(viii) Any person who holds an officer by virtue of which be is authorised or required to perform any public duty.

(ix) Any person who is the president, secretary or other office-bearer of a registered co-operative society engaged in agriculture, industry, trade or banking, receiving or having received any financial aid front the Central Government or State Government or from any corporation established by or under a Central, Provincial or State Act, or any authority or body owned or controlled or aided by the Government or a Government company as defined in Section 617 of the Companies Act, 1956;

(x) Any person who is a chairman, member or employee of any Service Commission or Board, by whatever name called, or a member of any selection committee appointed by such Commission or Board for the conduct of any examination or making any selection on behalf of such Commission or Board;

(xi) Any person who is a Vice-Chancellor or member of any governing body, professor, reader, lecturer or any other teacher or employee, by whatever (resignation called, of any university and any person whose services have been availed of by a University or any other public authority in connection with holding or conducting examinations;

(xii) Any person who is an office-bearer or an employee of an educational, scientific, social, cultural or other institution, in whatever manner established, receiving or having received any financial assistance from the Central Government or any State Government or local or other public authority.

Explanation I. - Persons falling under any of the above sub-clauses are public servants, whether appointed by the government or not.

Explanation 2. -Whenever the words "public servant" occur, they shall be understood of every person who is in actual possession of the situation of a public servant, whatever legal defect there may be in his right to hold that situation.

 

Govt servant is only a part of the definition.

 
Reply   
 
retd personal

If you allow me to think aloud :-

(ix) Any person who is the president, secretary or other office-bearer of a registered co-operative society engaged in agriculture, industry, trade or banking, receiving or having received any financial aid front the Central Government or State Government or from any corporation established by or under a Central, Provincial or State Act, or any authority or body owned or controlled or aided by the Government or a Government company as defined in Section 617 of the Companies Act, 1956;

In that case aren't the office bearers of  those NGOs which receive govt funds as grant-in-aid (or whatever name they give to it ) already covered in the lokpal bill and there is no requirement of making an issue ( by the opposition and the team Anna) out of it. Am I right?

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

dear Mr Hemant Aggarwal, M Pratik hs sought to know the order which states that S/21 IPC (replaced by section 2 of PC Act 1988, is not applicable to Govt servant. While Govt servant is integral part of the definition of public servant as udner, who can provide such ruling which perhaps is perhaps needed to save a Govt servant from corruption charges :-

(i) Any person in the service or pay of' the Government or remunerated by the Government by fees or commission for the performance of any public duty;

(ii) Any person in the service or pay of a local authority.

(iii) Any person in the service or pay of a corporation established by or under a Central, Provincial or State Act, or an authority or a body owned or controlled or aided by the Government or a Government company as defined in section 617 of the Companies Act, 1956.

 

   

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

Search Forum:








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu