Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chandrasekhar (C)     31 July 2010

Whether TDS provisions applicable to AOP when s.11 is denied

Good Morning.  My query is-- if a trust is denied exemption u/s.11 and assessment is completed as AOP, in such a situation, whether the department can consider disallowance u/s.40(a)(ia) for contravention of 194C and 194I, 194H, 194J etc.,  When the entire exemption is denied, whether separate computation is required? (or) alternatively, when the person is treated as AOP, all computation within sections 28 to 44 would apply, besides denial of exemption u/s.11?   Kindly throw some light on it with any supporting cases.

Thank u.



Learning

 0 Replies


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query