cpc

tds


I want to know that Is the duty of employer to give arrear relief u/s 89(1) & form 10E in  TDS or not ? 

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer in Hyderabad.wats app no.9989324294

The employee has to submit 89 (1) relief computation while deducting TDS with submission of Form 10E. It is the duty of the employee to submit form 10E and get the relief of section 89(1) at the time of filing of Income tax return.

 
Reply   
 


ADVOCATE

The relevant CBDT Circular typically provides as under:

Under section 192(2A) where the assessee, being a Government servant or an employee in a company, co-operative society, local authority, university, institution, association or body is entitled to the relief under Section 89(1), he may furnish to the employer, such particulars in Form No. 10E duly verified by him, and thereupon the employer,  shall compute the relief on the basis of such particulars and take the same into account in making the TDS.

Therefore, it is the duty of employer to give arrear relief u/s 89(1) & form 10E in  TDS in such circumstances.

 

 
Reply   
 

I endorse the views expressed by Mr. Rajgopalan, Adv.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x