cpc

taxation


gratuety differance paid in next financial year income tax liability of assesee?

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer in Hyderabad.wats app no.9989324294

Tax treatment of gratuity :- For the purpose of exemption of gratuity under sec.10 (10) the employees are divided under three categories:

  1. Any death cum retirement gratuity received by Central and State Govt. employees, Defense employees and employees in Local authority shall be exempt.
  2. Any gratuity received by persons covered under the Payment of Gratuity Act, 1972shall be exempt subject to following limits:-
    • For every completed year of service or part thereof, gratuity shall be paid at the rate of fifteen days wages based on the rate of wages last drawn by the concerned employee.
    • The amount of gratuity as calculated above shall not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/-
  3. In case of any other employee, gratuity received shall be exempt, subject to the following exemptions
    • Exemption shall be limited to half month salary (based on last 10 months average) for each completed year of service or Rs. 10 Lakhs whichever is less.
    • Where the gratuity was received in any one or more earlier previous years also and anyexemption was allowed for the same, then the exemption to be allowed during the year gets reduced to the extent of exemption already allowed, the overall limit being Rs. 10 Lakhs.

As per Board’s letter F.No. 194/6/73-IT(A-1) Dated 19.06.73 exemption in respect of gratuity is permissible even in cases of termination of employment due to resignation. The taxable portion of gratuity will qualify for relief u/s 89(1).

Gratuity payment to a widow or other legal heirs of any employee who dies in active service shall beexempt from income tax subject to provisions mentioned above Circular No. 573 dated 21.08.90).

The ceiling of Rs. 10  lakh applies to the aggregate of gratuity received from one or more employers in the same or different years.

Taxable under what head:- Gratuity received by an employee on his retirement is taxable under the head “Salary” and gratuity received by the legal heir is taxable under the head” Income from Other Sources”.

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x