LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Talati Wasim   12 January 2021

Sale Agreement is Valid in front of notary officer ?

If the sale agreement is registered with the notary, is it valid or is it required to be registered with the sub-registrar?


 3 Replies

Nandini Warrier   12 January 2021

Good evening, If the sale agreement is for immovable property, then you will have to get it registered in order for it to be valid. Section 17 of Registration Act 1908 states that every document that has details about property transfer MUST be registered, and so just a notarised, or unregistered sale agreement can't be considered as evidence to sell or claim property. Please read through everything within these links to understand more about your question- https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/whether-notarized-agreement-for-sale-of-immovable-property-is-valid-260556.asp https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/does-notary-document-have-a-legal-value-if--116845.asp Hope this helped! Regards, Nandini.
1 Like

kavksatyanarayana (subregistrar/supdt.(retired))     12 January 2021

Yes. agreed with the advice of the above expert.

Dr J C Vashista (Lawyer)     14 January 2021

Agreement to sell is not compulsorily be registered, notarised agreement is valid and legal document, which can be admitted in evidence. I respectfully differ with Mr. Nandini Warrier.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads

LCI Learning Hindu Laws


Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query