LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

S S K Sadhu (BCA)     14 April 2012

Is specific date of occurance is required for rti

Namastay LCI members,

I am central govt. employee, my administrative officers were harassing me every now and then. Disregading the rules and regulations laid for them to follow. Hence after receiving several blows from them which unorthodox  and unjust, I opted to take it to the tribunal(CAT) for which I sought some information from the department under RTI Act 2005.

The administration bluntly denying to provide information under RTI showing section 6 of RTI act which says that the information sought should be specific.

Please clarify my doubt "Is it necessary to specify particular dates for the documents/information asked"

How correct is this, if not please provide any judgement reference.

RTI act at administrative level is not gettting implemented properly.

All the denying answers I heard was "does not raise, Information sought not specific according to section 6 of RTI"

 

How can a third party member give dates for the orders/information which were not published to public?

 

please clarify. 

 

 

  



Learning

 2 Replies

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     14 April 2012

RTI act section 6 (2) as follows: An applicant making request for information shall not be required to give any reason for requesting the information or any other personal details except those that may be necessary for contacting him.

1 Like

Siddharth Khandelwal (owner)     08 May 2012

समाधान के लिए धन्यवाद. इंदौर नगर  पालिक निगम  द्वारा  भी आवेदकों को परेशान करने के लिए 

यही जवाब दिया जाता है.आखिर जो जानकारी कार्यालय द्वारा उनकी   प्रक्रिया के तहत 
दर्ज की जाती है वह आवेदक को मालूम भी कैसे  हो सकती है?  दस्तावेजों पर आवक जावक क्रमांक, दिनांक इत्यादि 
कार्यालय के द्वारा दर्ज किये जाते हैं. मान लीजिये किसी आर.टी.आई.आवेदक से ही  किसी स्थिति में उस आवेदन 
की विनिर्दिष्ट जानकारियां पूछी जाएँ तो वह अधिक से अधिक  अपनी  प्राप्ति रसीद देखकर ही तो कुछ बता सकता है !
                                                                                            सिद्धार्थ 

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query