25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

HK_Jain... (498a Fighter)     17 August 2013

Is it mandatory to appear all of accused during quashing?

Dear Experts

I need to ask a question regarding Quashing.

Case status:

Divorce has been passed by Mutual consent and all other cases have been withdrew as per MOU.

Now Its time to go for Quashing at HC.

Query:

In FIR, A1 to A5 are accused, Is it mandatory to appear all of accused during quashing?

 

Please reply, case is before Delhi HC.

 

Thanks and regards

Hemant

 



Learning

 4 Replies

adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (practicing advocate)     17 August 2013

No it is not necessary.
1 Like

Nadeem Qureshi (Advocate/ nadeemqureshi1@gmail.com)     18 August 2013

no it is not mandatory

1 Like

HK_Jain... (498a Fighter)     18 August 2013

Thanks Nadeem Sir and Raju Sir.

Deepak (Agent)     21 August 2013

Respected Expert                     Date Dt. 21/08/2013

I required guidance in following matter.

The Session Court passed following order i.e.

1) The original Accused no. 2 discharged for the offence under section 498(a) 506, r/w 34 IPC,

2) Inform trial court accordingly.

Please inform is it mandatory to appear accused no. 2 in trial court to submit the said order?

Or Advocate who on record can submit the attested copy of the Session Court on behalf A.No2 ?

Waiting for early reply. With warm regards.

Deepak


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query