cpc

gurantee by subsidary


If somebody has to carry out the transaction where holding company avails Loan facility from the bank and security is to be given by the 100% subsidiary company with corporate guarantee by the subsidiary also ? Can the same be carried out in any manner ?? 

 
Reply   
 
ADVOCATE AND CORPORAE ADVISOR

 

 

Inter-corporate loans and guarantees are subject to restrictions and restraints under sections 370 and 372 (as amended) of companies act 1956.  Subject to such restrictions, guarantee by subsidiary can be availed.

 

dr vedula gopinath

advocate

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x