Upgrad LLM

gratuity on resignation after 7 years in esi corporation-psu


Sir, iam an MBBS doctor who was in the post of Insurance medical officer, class 1 officer in ESI Corporation in Hyderabad. Esi Corporation is a PSU under the ministry of Labour and employment, Govt. of India. I have recently (last week)submitted my resignation due to personal reasons with the 3 months notice period to be ending march 2017. ESIC adopts all the CCS rules applicable to the central government employees. Will I be eligible for payment of gratuity as I have continously served this organisation for 7 years and 4months till December 2016. If yes how is it calculated?? Reference to any government order in support will be most appreciated. Also sir please guide me whether I can avail encashment of earned leaves(I have 90 EL's left)and medical leaves(200+ left). Thank you.
 
Reply   
 
FIN

Do you mean: Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972!

 

Central Civil Services (Pension) Rules, 1972: A Govt. servant appointed in a pensionable establishment on or before 31.12.2003 and retires from Government service with a qualifying service of 10 years or more is eligible for pension (Rule 2, 49). 

 

http://persmin.nic.in/pension/rules/pencomp7.htm#Amount of Pension

 
Reply   
 



No sir, I have joined this service on 4th august 2009, I'm covered under the new national pension scheme (NPS). Am I eligible for service gratuity? I'm not taking about pension. I'm not retiring but I have submitted my resignation which is yet to be accepted by our headquarters office.
 
Reply   
 
FIN

Go thru:

(Rule 2, 49). 

The link has already been provided.

 
Reply   
 
FIN

You has not mentioned about NPS in your 1st query.

 

Go thru:

http://www.hindustantimes.com/india-news/govt-extends-gratuity-benefits-to-employees-recruited-post-jan-2004/story-HILr3IYYp9SregdljKRpKN.html

 

 
Reply   
 
FIN

 

Go thru:

Read more at: http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/forum/details.asp?mod_id=145269&offset=1

http://pib.nic.in/newsite/PrintRelease.aspx?relid=95539

 
Reply   
 

Sir I'm not retiring but resigning. The links posted do not mention anything about the payment of gratuity on resignation from govt service (as payable to employees resigning from private organisations covered under gratuity act).
 
Reply   
 
FIN

You may go thru the rules carefully and slowly.

Resignation is  not covered.

In your case of resignation refer to other rules.

 
Reply   
 

I too have the same issue and i could not find any rule.My department (central government organization which is covered under CCS pension rules and i joined sept2009 and a I covered under new pension scheme) saying gratuity is not applicable on resignation even i served for 9 years.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x