cpc

gift to wife


1)      Can a person gift money to his spouse without attracting Sec.64 of the Income Tax Act ? Note that the person does not genuinely would want to have any right over the money given to his spouse


 


2)      A person has given money to his wife. The wife invests the money in NSC. In the given case Section 64 of Income Tax is attracted for the interest accrued on NSC.


 


 I would like to know whether the person can claim deduction  u/s 80C for the money invested in NSC. Note that the NSC certificates are in the name of his wife.Kindly answer pointwise in the order question is being asked.Thank you.


 

 
Reply   
 

In my opinion:


1) sec 64 will be attracted on gifts to wife.


2) Income from the assets trf to wife is be clubbed with transferors income. However, if she invest the income so generated then income from further investment will be treated as her income.


3) NSC cannt be purchased in the name of the spouse to claim exemption.

 
Reply   
 



Thank you sir for your response.

 
Reply   
 
RTI & CONSUMER ACTIVIST

Instead of gifting, why not lend at nominal interest  to wife. This will then not attract sec 64.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x