Admission of co-accussed against other accussed

lawyer

A is under trial for the murder of C. Police believes that A and B had committed the murder of C jointly. Now in the court of law B admits as a witness that he and A had committed the murder of C joinlty. Now can this statement be used against A?

 
Reply   
 

No my friend.. It cannot be used against A if B is one of the co-accussed because as per the Evidence Act, The statement of a co-accussed cannot be used againt the other accussed.. But if he is giving statement as a witness then it can be used against A.

 
Reply   
 


public servant

dear vishal

confession of  a  co-accused  is  admissible  against  other  accused  only  when they are tried jointly for the same  offence ,as  per section 30 of evidence Act.

so,in the  given case  it is  not admissible  as because  A and B are  not tried jointly.

 
Reply   
 
lawyer

ok

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Muslim Personal Law     |    x