board resolution for authorised signatory

Legal Consultant

Can you please let me know which are the documents for which we need a Board Resolution to be a authorised signatory ? Can we sign day to day internal/operational letters without a Board Resolution ?

 
Reply   
 
LAWYER-ADVOCATE

YOU MAY KINDLY REFER THE MEMORANDUM AND ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION AND ALSO MINUTES OF BOARD MEETING ,AND RESOLUTIONS PASSED FOR AUTHORISING A PERSON TO SIGN CERTAIN DOCUMENTS  AS AUTHORISED SIGNATORY.GOOD LUCK.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 



As per Section 21 of Companies act, 2013
Save as otherwise provided in this Act,—
(a) a document or proceeding requiring authentication by a company; or
(b) contracts made by or on behalf of a company,
may be signed by any key managerial personnel or an officer of the company duly authorised
by the Board in this behalf

Hence, the authorized signatory can be authorized only by Board. For internal operations, it depends on the policies and practices.

 
Reply   
 
PRACTICING COMPANY SECRETARY

along with section 21 of companies act, 2013 read section 22 which deal execution of bills of exchange etc.hence company need to follow section 21, 22 and MOA, AOA of company 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x