Civil suit for eviction of tenant

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
10 November 2017

I am plaintiff 2 my wife being landlord and Plaintiff 1 in a civil suit filed by us for eviction of tenant. Can I depose as Pw2 instead of my wife appearing as witness for cross-exam etc?. Is her witness compulsory in the court by personal appearance?
Pl. enlighten me earliest.


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
10 November 2017

It is necessary in the interest of the petition.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 November 2017

Since both of you are joint owners of the rented portion both you and your wife will have to appear and give testimony which is mandatory and undergo rigours of cross examination by your wife.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
11 November 2017

If yoou appreciate my answers toyour queries plesase give mre likes.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

No advice to an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
11 November 2017

Since both of you are joint owner {landlord } and filed eviction petition jointly so any one of you Can depose and Prove facts.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 November 2017

Sorry for an anonymous author, no reply.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

web analytics