Upgrad LLM

share in father's property for daughter married in 1981


My mother's father has two daughters(including my mother) and two sons. And my mother's father hasn't written any will for any of his children. Now assuming that my mother's father is having a 100 acre land, what would be my mother's share.

 

Note:

1) We are Hindus


2) Now, the property is shared between the two brothers only

 

 
Reply   
 

To add further,

 

My mother's father has passed away in 1987 without writing any will

 

The partition  has happened between the brothers only and it was in the year 1993

 
Reply   
 



Mr.Ranjith, you did not furnish that what is the nature of the property in the hands of your grandfather.

Ancestral property or self acquired ?

Please give the details.

 
Reply   
 
Law Student

every  children will  get equal share  inclding your mother that 1/4 th share

 
Reply   
 

It is Ancestral property and the partition happened between the brothers before the year 2005 without my mother's father intervention.

 
Reply   
 
Practicing Advocate/Legal Consultant/Legal Process Outsourcing 08427414792

Dear Ranjith,

 

If the property is ancestral in nature,and has already been partitioned between the brothers in 1993, the partition has within the meaning of the proviso to the amended sub-section 1 of section 6 of the Hindu Succession Act, acquired finality and cannot be re-opened by the daughter.

 

REGARDS,

ASHISH DAVESSAR

ADVOCATE

DELHI, CHANDIGARH

08427414792

 
Reply   
 

Weather the partition is registered OR not

I hope that will matter for this case

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x