Resignation during study leave


Hi,

 

Iam working as scientist in a central govt department.I am on study leave for the past 1 year.Due to some personal issues I have to resign from service.Kindly answer my queries in this regard

 

1. Can I resign while I still study in the institute?Should I serve some notice period according to ccs rules?

 

2.I have signed a bond when going on study leave for 2 years.Should I pay the entire amount if i resign midway?

 

3. If not,What will be the amount I have to remit,If iam resigning after 1 year study leave 

Kindly reply

 
Reply   
 
Lawyer in Hyderabad.wats app no.9989324294

Resignation is an intimation in writing sent to the competent authority by the incumbent of a post, of his intention or proposal to resign the office/post either immediately or from a future specified date.  A resignation has to be clear and unconditional.

 
Reply   
 



During the study, leave called the resignation it needs to take some parts o the communicating level that was good to read. I need to be done some communication skills over zipjob this was the online forum that will be known as classified unit on it.

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

Not able to agree.

 

An emplyee availing study leave as a liability to serve for 3 years after will have to refund whole amount of leave salary . TA/DA or other expenses incurred by the govt.

 

refer to rule 50 of CCS(Leave) Rules available on internet.

 
Reply   
 

During the study you can get some leaves it was not called resignation but in office, it was a different fact from this. You can get some more data that was at the essay shark review they have some rules about the office life mentioned at this according to plan.

 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

as far as the aspect of liability to resign within 3 years of termination o fstyd leave is concerned, you cannot get any information from anywhere accept

rule 50 of CCS(Leave) Rules available on internet and applicable to Central Govt employee.
 
 
Reply   
 
Dy Director

But this rule applies only to "study leave". Not to any other leave (EL/EOL etc) taken for study.

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x