ngo eligibility criteria query


Can any Government Employee or private company employee become the board of
director of an NGO?

Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 

Government employee cannot, there is no bar for private employee if his employers permits him.


Total likes : 1 times

 
Reply   
 


FIN

The employee in govt State/central) , private sector may look into the applicable service rules/conduct and discipline rules/service conditions/standing orders etc and relate the intent with rules.

 
Reply   
 
FIN

Generically speaking; IT might be possible for employees in Govt/private sector..per fats and details of the individual matter.

IT is safe to seek rules and permission in writing.

You may go thru;

CENTRAL CIVIL SERVICES (CONDUCT) RULES, 1964 Page 11 of 21 2915. Private trade or employment

Rule 15 of the Central Civil Services (Conduct) Rules, 1964, no previous sanction of the Government is required for a Central Government servant to undertake honorary work of a social or charitable nature but he should discontinue taking part in such activities, if so directed by the Government. Prior permission is essential only if the Government servant seeks to hold an elective office.

 

http://www.referencer.in/CS_Regulations/CCS(Conduct)Rules1964/GOI_Decisions_05.aspx

https://www.iitk.ac.in/wc/data/CCS_CONDUCT_RULES.pdf

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu