LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

armayank (proprietor)     10 July 2017

GST on CHS ?

Is GST applicable to Cooperative Housing Society?


Learning

 3 Replies

Raveena Kataria (Advocate )     11 July 2017

Yes. Section 2(17)(e) of the CGST act covers 'societies' as a 'business'. Thus, the registration of a cooperative housing society will attract GST.

Kishor Mehta (CEO)     11 July 2017

If the monthly maintenance charge is more than ₹5000, exclusive of charges of Propertytax, water charges, Sinking fund, Electricity charges etc., and if the annual collection exceeds ₹2000000, then GST is applicable to a CHS. Kishor Mehta

amit gupta (Taxation Software Development )     13 July 2017

The government will be sourcing revenue from all around the corners in order to make a multi diverse revenue collection structure. This time new rules are pointing that any revenue or earning exceeding INR 20 lakh annually threshold accounting from renting and commercial leasing purpose will be attracting the GST from now onwards.

Source: https://blog.saginfotech.com/government-demands-gst-from-rent-earnings-for-crossing-threshold-limit


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query