Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Raghav Goyal (Article)     30 March 2013

Gift deeds

Respected Members,

Please tell of what denomination the stamp paper is required to make a gift deed in PUNJAB?

Please suggest some basic concepts to be kept in mind while executing a gift deed.



Learning

 2 Replies

kavksatyanarayana (subregistrar/supdt.(retired))     31 March 2013

a gift can be given to any body even outsiders. the stampduty shall be payable as where the value exceeds Rs.900 , but does not exceed Rs. 1000 ;=Sixty rupees Thirty rupees and for every 500 or part thereof in excessof Rs. 1 , 000 ;=Thirty rupees.under art.23 of sch-ia of is act.

if it is a gift (settlement) be given to the family members payable to stamp duty same as bond.under article 58 of schedule-IA of is act(punjab stamp act)

 

1 Like

Raghav Goyal (Article)     31 March 2013

kavksatyanarayana ji,

I couldn't understand your point properly.

.

What would be the criteria to determine the value of stamp paper required for a gift deed for a gift of cash or kind of value Rs.1.5 Lacs - Rs. 2 Lacs in Punjab? The gift is to be given by the father to the HUF of his Son.

.

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading