cpc

formalities to be complied with after change of company name


Hi, I would like to  know the regulations( circular, notifications, case laws, guidelines )  which lays down the formailities to be complied with AFTER the change of  name of a private company under Section 23 of the Companies Act, 1956. 

Like for example: One of the formaties is  to change the name of the company in the existing share certificate etc, by either affixing of stickers on share certificates or printing new certificates.

Do I need to pay stamp Duty on re issue of  new certificates under the new company name?

Are there any regulations in this regard? 

Regards,

Devaiah

 
Reply   
 

Hi, I would like to  know the regulations( circular, notifications, case laws, guidelines )  which lays down the formailities to be complied with AFTER the change of  name of a private company under Section 23 of the Companies Act, 1956. 

Like for example: One of the formaties is  to change the name of the company in the existing share certificate etc, by either affixing of stickers on share certificates or printing new certificates.

Do I need to pay stamp Duty on re issue of  new certificates under the new company name?

Are there any regulations in this regard? 

Regards,

Devaiah

 

only sticking of stiker for change of name is enough

apply for change in pan card and in sales tax registration if any

also change in Shop act license if any

also intimate ur stakeholder via email or post

also get new copies of MoA and AoA printed

also intimate bankers

and people with who u have made agreements

 

Oovesh Sarabhai

Practising Company Secretary & Trademarks Attorney

Mumbai

Cell 9769797199

 

 

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x