girt from mothers mother


can mothers mothers give gifts of money through cheque?i.e. in hindi can 'Nani" give gift by cheque to 'dohitri'(daughters daughter).is it covered under close relative?

 
Reply   
 
articled assistant

yes. it is covered under section 56 of the income tax act 1961 as "lineal ascendant or descendant of the individual"

 
Reply   
 


LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu