Upgrad LLM

capital gain on sale of two flat and purchases one flat u/s 54


I sold two residential flats and purchase one residential flat can i claim benefit of section 54 for sale of two residential flat? Please provide me case laws
 
Reply   
 
Advocate

Answer to your query is a simple NO.

 
Reply   
 



sir,

https://accommodationtimes.com/s-54-exemption-available-on-capital-gain-from-sale-of-multiple-house-invested-in-a-new-house/

what is this link say about?

 

 
Reply   
 
Advocate

The tone and tenor of your query suggests that it relates to the current financial year 2017-18 relatable to Assessment year 2018-19.

Accordingly, it was answered that you cannot claim the benefit under Sec. 54F.

The link that you have provided relates to the A.Y. 1998-99.  The legal provision has changed since then.

 
Reply   
 

what if same query for financial year 2013-14
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x