25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

keerthi   16 August 2022

Can llp have 3 designated partners? - vakilsearch

Designated partners in llp - Two or more partners may be designated as a Designated Partner from among the members of a Limited Liability Partnership. At least one Designated Partner in every LLP must be an Indian resident.



Learning

 1 Replies

kavksatyanarayana (subregistrar/supdt.(retired))     16 August 2022

Yes.  But, as per Sec.7(3) of LLP Act, 2008, an individual shall not become a designated partner in any LLP unless he has given his prior consent to act as such in LLP in such form and manner as prescribed in the Act.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query