Upgrad
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can a mother in law file DV against daughter in law?

Page no : 2

Mohd Saheed (XXXXXXXXX)     15 March 2012

You are wrong,a woman can file cases against a woman under DV Act.There are severai SC & HC rullings in this point.

Roopsi (student)     19 July 2014

“2(a) “aggrieved person” means any woman who is or has been in a domestic relationship with the respondent and who alleges to have been subjected to any act of domestic violence by the respondent;

(b)…………………..

(c)…………………..

(d)………………….

(e)………………….

(f) “domestic relationship” means a relationship between two persons who live or have, at any point of time, lived together in a shared household, when they are related by consanguinity, marriage or through a relationship in the nature of marriage, adoption or are family members living together as a joint family;”

 Thus, a perusal of Section 2(a) and 2(f) of the Act shows that any

woman who is in a domestic relationship, the said domestic relationship being

one between two persons who lived at any point of time together in a shared

household related by consanguinity, marriage or through a relationship in the

nature of marriage, adoption or family members living as a joint family and

alleges that she has been subjected to any domestic violence by the

Respondent is entitled to relief under the Act.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register