Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Property Law > Non payment of rent by tenant



Please Wait ..

Non payment of rent by tenant (Property Law)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Anonymous

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 11:59

tentant has not paid rent for last 24 months. suit was filed for eviction on grounds of non payment of rent 10 months before. but case is lingering on for reply of defendenti.e tenant judge is giving long adjournments saying it will be last opportuinty. rent is also not assessedyet. pl. guide how long defendent can get adjournments to reply our plaint




Expert : Dayananda Gowda

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 12:16

In eviction suit court has no power to give long adjournment. Request your advocate, to oppose any adjournment and demand to deposit the balance of rents in court



Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 12:17

request the court to garnt a last chance to defendant to file reply . if such an order is passed and defendant falis to file reply the court can direct that suit be proceeded without reply of defendant .


legal proceedings take time and there is no short cut . the long adjourments may be because of pendency of number of cases



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 12:21

Eviction of tenant has many latches.

1) Court may fix standard rent.
2) court will allow time to pay due rent any time before final hearing.
3) If tenant disputes dues burden is on landlord to prove.
4) If notice is not issued prior to filing of suit claiming due rent the case will be dismissed.
5) and many more such latches in the sleeves of defense since power of defense is immense.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 12:22

Eviction of tenant has many latches.

1) Court may fix standard rent.
2) court will allow time to pay due rent any time before final hearing.
3) If tenant disputes dues burden is on landlord to prove.
4) If notice is not issued prior to filing of suit claiming due rent the case will be dismissed.
5) and many more such latches in the sleeves of defense since power of defense is immense.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 16:14

is it necessary that defendent is to reply within 90 days fromhis first appearance in the court



Expert : Advocate Bhartesh goyal

Posted On 25 December 2011 at 20:35

As per order 8 rule 1 of C.P.C defendant has to file reply of plaint within 30 days from the receipt of summon which can be extended upto 90 days by court.If defendant fails to submit the reply within such period court can pass the order and forfeit his right to submit reply.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 26 December 2011 at 12:42

OF which STATE THE MATTER IS??

In many state rent laws there is found law to strikeout defence if arrears not deposited by tenant???????????



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 26 December 2011 at 15:49

THE CASE RELATES TO STATE OF PUNJAB. OUR ADVOCATE INSISTED THAT SINCE DEFENDENT IS NOT REPLYING HIS DEFENCE SHOULD BE STRUCK OFF. BUT JUDGE IS ADAMENT AND HAS GIVEN 3 TIMES LAST OPPORTUNITY BY IMPOSING MINOR PENALITY. HE SAYS REPLY OF DEFENDENT IS TO BE TAKEN IN ANY CASE. I AM SUFFERING LOSS WHILE TENANT IS ENJOYING PROPERTY WITHOUT PAYING ANY THING. SIR GUIDE WHAT TO DO.



Expert : Devajyoti Barman

Posted On 28 December 2011 at 00:27

Default in making rent even after filing a suit for eviction is a ground for eviction.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 28 December 2011 at 18:43

MADAM DEVAJYOTI,10MONTHS RENT HAS BECOME DUE AFTER FILING OF SUIT.OUR PLEAS TO JUDGE FOR GETTING US RENT ARE NOT BEING HEARED. JUDGE SAYS HE HAS TO TAKE REPLY FROM DEFENDENT/TENANT BEFORE ASKING HIM TO PAY RENT FOR WHICH ADJOURNMENTS ARE BEING GIVEN WITHOUT ANY VALID REASON FOR THE LAST 7MONTHS. 90 DAYS CLAUSE TO REPLY FROM DATE OF APPEARANCE IS ALSO NOT BEING ADHERED TO. I AM SUFFERING LOSS AS TENANT WILL NOT PAY RENT AT ALL AND AFTER 2-3 YR WILL VACATE. KINDLY GUIDE WHAT TO DO.



Expert : ADVOCATE DEFENSE.

Posted On 28 December 2011 at 19:07

In many cases SC has allowed acceptance of WS with costs so nothing wrong in it.

Tenant can seek time for payment of due rent.,he may apply for fixation of standard rent which may be much less and may also dispute your accounts which as a rule are not properly maintained by most of the landlords.

Keep cool you have many miles to go , two three years are nothing in such matters.



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 29 December 2011 at 19:38

HOW LONG JUDGE CAN GIVE ADJOURNMENTS? THERE MUST BE SOME RULES IN THIS REGARD. CAN ANY EXPERT TELL. IF JUDGE CONTINUES LIKE THIS CAN IHAVE RECORSE AGAINST THIS. IAM SURPRISED JUDGE IS DENYING ME THE DUE RENT EVEN AFTER FILING OF SUIT



Author : Anonymous

Posted On 21 January 2012 at 10:43

SINCE DEFENDENT DID NOT REPLY COURT HAS STRUCK OFF DEFENCE. NOW HOW CASE WILL PROCEED AND TIME WILL BE TAKEN TO PASS EJECTMENT ORDRERS


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics