LiImitation

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
23 April 2011

Dear Experts, is there any limitation period for filing a petition for amendment of a typographical error in a decree?


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
23 April 2011

The error can and must be corrected and the question of limitaion not arise.

Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert)
23 April 2011

Petition for amendment typographical error can be filed at any time when it comes in notice of party.No limitation.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
23 April 2011

No, there is no time for limitation and the court allows such correction in matter of course.

RAJU O.F., (Expert)
24 April 2011

If it is a review petition, to correct a mistake, or an error apparant on the face of the Order, then there is specific period of limitation period usually 60 days, from the date of Order. After obtaining the Order, the parties to litigation, are supposed to read and find out as to any mistakes exsisted therein.

barun deka (Expert)
24 April 2011

you must be referring to a petition under Section 152.

Such a petition in my opinion should be governed by the residuary article of 137 of the Limitation Act i.e. 3 years



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu