Remember | Register | Forgot Password?
Bookmark This Page   RSS Feeds  Follow On Twitter

 

Search for Lawyers          
    

Home > Experts > Others > How to become advocate of high court



Please Wait ..

How to become advocate of high court (Others)

Report Abuse
This query is : Resolved


Author : Aftab Shaikh

Posted On 19 August 2013 at 15:10

I have seen many sign boards of advocate which says Advocate High Court and many which just say Advocate. Sir, I want to know the proceedure and qualification required to become a High Court advocate. Thank You.




Expert : ajay sethi

Posted On 19 August 2013 at 15:17

have you finished your law ? get registered with bar council. then you can practice in HC .



Expert : Rajendra K Goyal

Posted On 19 August 2013 at 17:20

Nothing more to add.



Expert : prabhakar singh

Posted On 19 August 2013 at 17:26

Pass llb,get registered with bar council of state as an advocate and start practicing in the high court.it is just that simple.



Expert : alexander

Posted On 20 August 2013 at 22:49

Pass LLB of a recognised University. Get registered with the State Bar Council. It could be any State Bar Council but preferably of the State where you wish to Practise. Fill up for the All India exam conducted by the Bar Council Of India. You have to pay a certain amount of Examination fee ( Inclusive of Exam Material to be supplied by the Bar Council of India) and then you shall have to pass that examination with at least 40% marks. The result only shows Qualified or Failed to Qualify. Once you qualify the Bar Council of India examination you shall be free to practice in any court/High Court of India. The Bar Council of India exam is simple one . There are 100 MCQs which you have to answer these in three and a half hours. The syllabus/standard is that of your three LLB exams Pt, Pt II and the Final. You can then flout the while collar or a black tie and any High Court or any other District/subordinate courts



Expert : raj kumar makkad

Posted On 21 August 2013 at 23:10

Nothing to add more except the fact that your similar query has also been resolved containing almost similar words.


Previous

Next

You need to be the querist or approved Lawyersclubindia expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login ( Members Login ) now







Similar Queries :










Quick Links



Browse By Category



Subscribe to Experts Feed
Enter your email to receive Experts Updates:







web analytics