Decode Ballistic Reports Like a Pro. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Judgments and Orders

Mere absense of intention in donation under sec 12AA cannot treat it non corpus fund and such fund cannot included in the income

 09 July 2012

The brief facts of the case are that assessee is a trust. It has filed its return of income for assessment year 2008-09 on 30th September, 2008 declaring nil income. According to the Assessing Officer, the assessee trust was created by the settler Sh..

Posted in Taxation |   1641 hits

Offence of culpable homicide not amounting to murder punishable under Section 304 Part I read with Section 34 IPC and sentence of imprisonment for 10 years and fine upheld

 07 July 2012

Facts giving rise to the commission of the offence by the appellants and their eventual conviction have been set out in the judgment under appeal which need not be recounted again especially because notice in this appeal was issued by us limited to t..

Posted in Criminal Law |   2355 hits

After establishment and before commencement expenditure under sec 35 can claim as revenue expenditure

 07 July 2012

Briefly stated assessee is in the business of manufacturing of Tocopherol Vitamin-E and mixed Tocopherol. AO completed the assessment under section 143(3) disallowing the expenditure claim at `.62,62,182/- and depreciation of `.16,11,204/- on the rea..

Posted in Taxation |   1492 hits

Mere taking a claim not sustainable in law, will not amount to furnishing inaccurate particulars regarding income of the assessee

 07 July 2012

The assessee is an individual who is the Managing Director of Cadence Design Systems India Pvt.Ltd. For the AY 2004-05, he filed a return of income at `1,75,05,081/- comprising of salary income at `1,02,72,400/- from Cadence Design Systems India Pvt...

Posted in Taxation |   958 hits

Sec 41(1) applies where deduction is allowed in earlier years in computing business income and assessee obtained benefit on the remession of the same in the next year

 06 July 2012

Section 41(1) has been incorporated in the Act to cover a particular facts situation. Section applies where a trading liability was allowed as a deduction in earlier years in computing the business income of the assessee and the assessee has obtained..

Posted in Taxation |   1750 hits

Exemption under sec 54G subject to the utilization of amount for the acquisition of asset for the purpose of the business witnin the prescribed time limit

 06 July 2012

Briefly stated, assessee filed return of income declaring total income at `1,57,02,407/- mainly consisting of capital gains. Assessee surrendered its tenancy rights and received an amount of `4,12,00,000/-. Out of this amount assessee has invested an..

Posted in Taxation |   1668 hits

Non communication of application for absence or adjournment may deserved the appeal to be dismissed

 05 July 2012

If the party, at whose instance the reference is made, fails to appear at the hearing, or fails in taking steps for preparation of the paper books so as to enable hearing of the reference, the court is not bound to answer the reference..

Posted in Taxation |   1296 hits

Provisions relating to TDS not applicable on expenses crystallized and paid after the end of the year which allowed as deduction in subsequent year

 05 July 2012

On the facts and in the circumstances of the case and in law the ld. CIT(A) failed to appreciate that expenses of Rs.4,13,52,970/- was not incurred by the assessee wholly and exclusively for the purpose of its own business. On the facts and in t..

Posted in Taxation |   3849 hits

AO to disallow under sec 40A((2)(b) should establish that the benefits given to the related party more than the faire market value

 04 July 2012

Facts, in brief, as per relevant orders are that return declaring nil income after adjusting brought forward loss of ``10,74,016/-. under the normal provisions and book profits of `8,67,496/- in terms of the provisions of section 115JB of the Income-..

Posted in Taxation |   5977 hits

Advance received must be examined whether revenue or not to tax and the Limit for sec 194H for Professional is Rs. 10 lakh depend on A.Yand opening have restriction of sec 150(2)

 04 July 2012

Briefly stated, assessee is an Actress and showed gross receipts of `30,92,000/- in her income expenditure statement. She has shown an amount of `35,75,000/- as advance received. AO on noticing that assessee is following cash system of accounting bro..

Posted in Taxation |   1523 hits

Non appearance of the appellant can leade the to appreciation of Rule 19 of Appeallate Tribunal Rules of 1963

 04 July 2012

After informing that matter will be heard on a particular date, no one appeared on behalf of assessee. Nor there is any application for adjournment. In view of above, it appears that assessee is not interested in prosecuting this appeal. Hence this a..

Posted in Taxation |   993 hits

No deduction to be made from Transport charges under sec 40(a) after filling of declaration in form 15J and reimbersment of service charges cannot be disallowabled

 03 July 2012

For that in the facts and circumstances of the case the assessment order passed was in violation of principles of natural justice hence is bad in law and be quashed. (2) For that in the facts and circumstances of the case the learned Assessing Office..

Posted in Taxation |   1417 hits

Once a Magistrate take cognizance of offence under sec 190 cannot order further investigation under sec 156(3) Cr.P.C except session court passes such order

 02 July 2012

My attention has been drawn to Section 204 of the Code of Criminal Procedure and it has been argued that no reasons for summoning an accused person need be given. I feel that under Section 204 aforesaid, a Magistrate has to form an opinion that there..

Posted in Criminal Law |  3 comments |   8781 hits

Sec 115JB not contained any provision to allow deduction under sec 54EC

 02 July 2012

The main fact of the case is that there is no provision in section 115JB to allow deduction under section 54EC of the Act. Computation of book profit is provided under section 115JB, which is a separate code by itself, wherein the first step is to co..

Posted in Taxation |   1531 hits

Accepting the additional evidence without calling remand report of AO is the violation of Rule 46A of the IT Rules

 02 July 2012

The facts filed before the first appellate authority indicate that the assessee was retired from Ministry of Defence as Defence Estate Officer long back, from where he was getting his pension. After retirement he had started his own business of sale ..

Posted in Taxation |   1184 hits

Sec 234D is applicable only on regular assessment year and difference in depreciation due to exchange rate need to transfer to PL account as per AS-11.

 30 June 2012

That on facts and in law, the CIT(A) erred in upholding disallowance of additional depreciation to the tune of Rs. 4,05,12,853 and Rs. 1,52,73,164 on plant and machinery and tippers respectively without appreciating that the appellant was engaged in ..

Posted in Taxation |   1670 hits

After the amendment in Section 36(1)(vii), the assessee is not required to demonstrate that the debt is bad

 30 June 2012

We find that the AO has not given any reason for disallowing the claim. We also find that the AO has simply followed the findings of earlier assessment years. As similar additions in earlier assessment year has been deleted by Ld. CIT(A) which has be..

Posted in Taxation |   1123 hits

Income which cannot be taxed under article 7, 12 or 14 because conditions laid down therein are not satisfied cannot be taxed under article 23

 29 June 2012

Whether on the facts and in the circumstances of the case, the learned CIT(A) was correct in holding that consultancy fees paid to Singapore based foreign company were not chargeable to tax in India, as well as the applicability of section 40(a)(ia) ..

Posted in Taxation |   1272 hits

All receipt of establishment in India by a non-resident is taxable only if the income is incurred in India as per the DTAA between the countries

 29 June 2012

The learned counsel for the assessee at the very outset submitted that in the immediately preceding assessment years, Assessing Officer has accepted the existence of PE as well as the profit attributable to such PE. Hence, income of the assessee has ..

Posted in Taxation |   911 hits

As per Rule 19(2) of ITAT Rule 1963 appeal can be dismissed in the absence of interest of appellant

 28 June 2012

Having regard to Rule 19(2) of ITAT Rules, 1963 and following various decisions of the Tribunal including in the case of CIT vs. Multiplan India (P) Ltd., reported in 38 ITD 320 (Del.) and the judgment of Hon’ble Madhya Pradesh High Court in the case..

Posted in Taxation |   1129 hits