LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

mohak rana (3rd year)     28 January 2015

Urgent reply needed please help

can the central government ban a movie on the grounds of defamation when the Censor Board has already sanctioned a public exhibition certificate? S. 144 of CrPC or S. 6 of Cinematograph Act will apply? Which will prevail? 



Learning

 4 Replies

mohak rana (3rd year)     30 January 2015

plz help

Jai Karan Nagwan (consultant)     30 January 2015

Please elaborate bit more, no question of defamation as per existing query.

Archana Pandey   03 February 2022

Dear Mohak, 

Section 6(1) in the Cinematograph Act, 1952 will apply since this section explains that the "Central Government may take any action and ask for the call and record of any film proceeding as the case may be and after such enquiry into the matter ". It can take appropriate action by giving an opportunity to the maker to represent his expression into the matter while he is about to applying the certificate or already received it. It is not necessary to disclose the matter into public if it's against of large public interest. 

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Advocate)     04 February 2022

please come with full facts.   


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query