cpc

stamp duty on deed of deregistration


A society was formed by us jointly by 10 members for the purpose of acquiring land by contribution equal amount by all 10 members.

A land admeasuring 1000 sq mtrs was purchased by us and the conveyance deed was registered on the name of our Society. However, society was de-registered by us and we have got the order pertaining to that from competent authorities.

Now we have register a deed of de-registration of the Society at sub-registrar office. Whether stamp duty would be applicable on that Deed or not? Kindly confirm the same.

 
Reply   
 
Retired employee.

Every deed that requires registration involves such prescribed fees.  All Registrar offices have opened a special counter under citizen charter, and you may visit and get a certificate for the value of such deed you wish to get registered.  

 
Reply   
 



What is the status of a nomiee who has been validly nominted as a member of the Cooperative Society under  section 30 of the MCS Act? Does he become the owner of the property or does the represent the legal heirs of deceased member while dealing with the Cooperative Society and is only empowered to act for and on behalf of the true owners? 

 
Reply   
 

A nominee of a member of a Coop society does not become a member.  He can only claim the amounts due to the deceased member from the society, after deducting the loans, interest thereon and charges if any due to the society by the deceased.  To become a member of the cockeyed, certain criteria have to be fulfilled.  If the nominee is so eligible, he can apply to the society to become a member and all the amounts due to deceased member can be transferred to the nominee who became a member after settling the claim.

 

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY


    

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



 

  Search Forum








×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x