25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

N.K.Assumi (Advocate)     31 August 2009

Rule 10 of Notary Rules

Fees for the Notary has been specified by the Notary Rules in Rule 10. In my State, the stamp for the Notary acts is fixed at Rs.10, where as the fees under (e) (g) (l) and (m) is Rs.15, Rs.5 and Rs.10. As per the Form XV under Rule 11 (2), column 6 is for Notarial fee stamp affixed and column 7 is for the prescribed fees and column 8 is for the Fee charged by the Notary. In the above given situation as shown in (e) (g) (l) and (m) what should be the fees for the Notary. Should the Notary charge only Rs.5 by affixing Rs.10 Notarial Stamp? Can some of you let me know what are the actual fees charged by the Notary in Rule 10 of the Notarial Rules in different  parts of the Country? Thanking you all in advance.



Learning

 1 Replies

prof s c pratihar (medical practitioner &legal studies)     05 September 2009

in wb noterial stamp of rs 10.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion Unreplied Threads



Popular Discussion


view more »




Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query