offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

rammurti   25 July 2016

Regarding rti fees

I have filed RTI with an autonomous body and paid fees through Postal Order but forgot to mention the post office branch at which the fees can be realised. Can this be a ground for denying the information? P 



 8 Replies

adv.bharat @ PUNE (Lawyer)     25 July 2016

No it is not the ground for disqualification.

rammurti   25 July 2016

Thanks for your reply Sir.

Kishor Mehta (CEO)     26 July 2016

Sir, Please make sure whether the autonomous body is covered under jurisdiction of RTI Act. Good luck, Kishor Mehta

Rama chary Rachakonda (Secunderabad/Highcourt practice watsapp no.9989324294 )     26 July 2016

Prove only is important. But textual forgotten is not. Therefore The application not accompanied by the prescribed fee of Rs.10/- or proof of the applicant's belonging to below poverty line category, as the case may be, shall not be a valid application under the Act.

rammurti   26 July 2016

Kishore Sir, Thanks for posting. It is well within the jurisdiction of RTI.

rammurti   26 July 2016

Rama Chary Sir, in that case whether the PIO should give any intimation or he/she can just ignore such application. Is it appropriate to expect such intimation/communication under reasonable assistance, under section 5 (3) of RTI Act as the word "shall" is used in the said section.

venkatesh Rao (Retired Government Servant)     27 July 2016

The peyee can or in fact has to note down where he is going to necash it.  It is a valid application. 

venkatesh Rao (Retired Government Servant)     27 July 2016

The peyee can or in fact has to note down where he is going to necash it.  It is a valid application. 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query